Scientific Program

Workshop on
Location: Harbor Room

Chair

Carlota Saldanha, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Chair

Paulo Filipe, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Track 3: Glaucoma: Visual field loss
Track 4: Neuro-Ophthalmology
Location: Harbor Room

Chair

Rebecca M. Sappington, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA

Chair

Janardan Kumar, Becker College, USA

Track 1: Cornea & External Eye Disease
Location: Harbor Room

Chair

Manuel B. Datiles, National Institutes of Health, USA

Chair

Yassine Daoud, The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA

Track 2: Retina & Retinal Disorders
Location: Benjamin Banneker

Chair

Sayon Roy, Boston University School of Medicine, USA

Chair

Eugenia Poliakov, National Eye Institute, USA

15:00-15:20

Break: Coffee Break 15:20-15:35 @ Prefunction Area

17:35-17:55

Break: 18:15-19:15 Cocktails sponsored by Journal of Clinical & Experimental Ophthalmology @ Prefunction Area

Keynote Forum
Location: Harbor Room
Special session on
Location: Harbor Room

Chair

Michael L. Nickerson, National Institutes of Health, USA

Chair

Michael Dean, National Cancer Institute at Frederick, USA

Track 5: Ocular Microbiology & Immunology
Location: Harbor Room

Chair

Elizabeth A Berger , Wayne State University School of Medicine, USA

Chair

Eleftherios I. Paschalis, Harvard Medical School, USA

Track 6: Research trends in Surgical & Medical Ophthalmology
Location: Harbor Room

Chair

Miguel Rechichi, Magna Graecia University, Italy

Chair

Nir Shoham-Hazon, Shoham-Hazon EyeCare, Canada

Track 8: Ophthalmic Research & Drug Development
Location: Harbor Room

Chair

Tao L. Lowe, University of Tennessee College of Pharmacy, USA

Chair

Ruiwen Shi, Allergan Inc., USA

Track 7: Novel Approaches to Ophthalmology Therapeutics
Location: Harbor Room

Chair

Ashim K. Mitra, University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Pharmacy, USA

Chair

Kay Rittenhouse, Ocular Drug Development Strategies LLC, USA

12:15-12:35

Break: Lunch Break 12:35-13:20 @ Annapolis Room